WHAT THE 2020 PRICE CHANGES MEAN FOR YOU

What is happening?

On 30 March 2020, the price of your monthly plan(s) is changing. It’ll go up in line with the Retail Price Index (RPI). The Office for National Statistics works that out based on how much consumer prices have gone up or down over the past year. And on 15 January 2020, it was 2.2%.

What this change means for you

Your bills will show a 2.2% increase on the price of your monthly plan(s) from 30 March 2020. To give you an idea of how the change will affect you, we’ve listed some of our popular plans. The prices in the table don’t include VAT. 

Current price

% increase

Price goes up by roughly this much

£16

2.2%

35p

£36

2.2%

79p

£56

2.2%

£1.23


Why are you putting prices up?

You can use our calculator to work out the new price of your plan(s). And here are answers to some common questions. 

Section 7.4 of your network terms (or section 7.1.4, if you joined or upgraded with us before 11 November 2015) set out that we’ll increase the charge for your price plan every year. And we’ll do it in March using the Retail Price Index (RPI) figure. You’ll find all your network terms here, under ‘Network terms’ and ‘Legacy network terms’.

How do you work out the increase?

We use the Retail Price Index (RPI) figure. On 15 January 2020, it was 2.2%. So we add 2.2% to the monthly price of your plan(s). 

How can I find the new price of my plan(s)? 

You can work this out by using our calculator  

What if I have a discount on my plan?

If there’s a discount in place, you’ll still get it. We add 2.2% to the original price of your plan(s), then apply your discount. You can check the details of your plan(s) by logging in to your online account.                                                                       

Can I cancel my contract?

If you cancel before the end of your price plan’s minimum term, you’ll need to pay a charge for cancelling early.

If you’re out of contract, you’re free to end your service with us without having to pay any cancellation charges, but you’ll need to give us 30 days’ notice. But if you let us know you're switching to another provider and your switch date falls within the notice period, we won't charge for the period of notice remaining after the switch. We really hope you’ll stay though. We might even be able to get you a better deal. Call us on 150 and we can discuss your options with you.

Help & Support

Phone icon – “Thinking about joining EE?”

Thinking about joining EE?

Up to 100 employees - 0800 956 6100

100+ employees - 0800 079 0888

or request a call back

Tablet icon – “Already with EE?”

Already with EE?

Call 158 from your EE phone, or contact your account manager.

Help icon – “Have a question?”

Have a question?

Find the answer by
searching our Help pages >

Lightbulb icon – “Why choose EE?”

Why choose EE?

See how we can help
transform your business >